Menu

Timetable

Thinking of attending a club?

At The Ellen Wilkinson School for Girls we have a wide range of clubs for you to choose from.  Now that classrooms are being vacated at lunchtime you might want to think about what else you can do during your free time.

Check carefully the day, time and venue of your chosen clubs; you can attend as many as you want to as long as they don’t clash.  Please make sure you attend regularly to ensure the club keeps running. New clubs are being introduced all the time so check this timetable regularly.

Spring Term

Key Stage / Year group Activity Venue Time Member of staff

Monday

All Book Club Library 1:30 Ms Stewart & Ms Bluett
All String Quartets SP8 1:30 Mr Manoras
All Gymnastics Old gym 1:30 - 2:00 PE
Year 7-11 SEN Book Club AL1 1:35 Mrs Chadha
All Chinese Club T15 1:30 - 2:00 Mrs Zhou
All Careers library Library 1:20 - 2:00 Ms Gibson

Tuesday

Year 7 - 9 Police Cadets Old Gym 3:30 - 4:30 Mr Heyes / PC Byrne
All School Choir SP8 1:30 Ms Filler
Year 11 - 13 Reading Short Stories T7 1:30 Ms Manley
All Netball Netball courts 3:30 - 4:30 PE
Year 9 - 11 The Economics society BS2 1:05 - 1:40 Mr Shrier
All Badminton/Table tennis Sports hall 1:30 - 2:00 PE
Years 7 - 10 Shakespeare schools festival rehearsals Drama studio 1:05 & 3:30 Ms Smith

Wednesday

Year 12 Company Programme BS1/2 1:20 - 2 Ms Bhachu
All School Orchestra SP8 1:30 Mr Morgan
Year 11 Year 11 Intervention L11 3:35 - 4:30 Mr Maurivard
Key Stage 3 Science club S4 1:25 - 1:55 Ms Heidari
All Basketball Sports hall 1:30 - 2:00 PE
All Parkour Old Gym 3:30 - 4:30 External coach
All Satellite netball club Netball courts 3:30 - 4:30 External coach
Year 7 - 11 Eco group L8 1:15 - 1:45 Ms Barnas
Year 10 -11 Science in the kitchen (3 weeks) FD1 3:45 - 4:45 Mr Wilkinson & Ms Palmer
Year 7-8 Handwriting Club TC2 1:35 Mrs Chadha
Year 7-8 Spelling Club TC2 1:35 Mrs Chadha
All Homework Club LRC 3:30 - 4:30 Mrs Chadha
Year 9 - 11 GCSE History Film Club F3 3:40 - 4:40 Ms Kerestos
Year 11 Drop in Geography revision session F7 1:10 - 2:00 Ms Martin

Thursday

Year 11 Learning quotes for English AL1 3:30 - 4:30 Mrs Morris
All Jazz band SP8 1:30 Mr Morgan
Key stage 4 Programming club R3 1:15 - 2:00 Mr Curran
Year 9 - 11 Handball Sports Hall 3:30 - 4:30 England Handball coach
Year 7-11 Tapestry Club TC2 1:35 Mrs Chadha
All Homework Club LRC 3:30 - 4:30 Mrs Chadha 
Year 11 Maths Revision drop in session T15 1:05 - 2:00 Mr Richards & Mrs Zhou

Friday

All Ukulele club SP8 1:30 Mr Morgan
All Rock bands SP5 1:30 Mr Murphy
Year 8 Computer aid design & manufacture TC1 1:30 Ms Hewitt
Key stage 4 PE Theory catch up S13 1:30 - 2:00 PE
All Football Redgra 1:20 Brentford FC Coach
All Chess Club Library 1:30 - 2:00 Ms Gordon & Ms O'Brien